Cast Your Vote for the Top Albums of 2010
I have the feeling I’m going to get pathetically few responses to this, but yeah, I want to put together a readers’ poll of the best albums of 2010. Leave a comment to this post with your favorites (they don’t have to be in numerical order, but please keep it to 10 max) and at the end of the month, I’ll tally up the votes and we’ll see what came out on top.
In the meantime, I’ve still got my list going. Thanks for reading and I’m looking forward to finding out what you thought were the best albums of the year.
Tags: self-aggrandizing
Tryptikon-Episterara Daimones
Enslaved-Axioma Ethica Odini
Solefald-Norron Livkunst
Alcest-Ecailles de Lune
Mississippi Bones-S/T
Ghost-Opus Eponymous
Wild Beasts-Two Dancers
Woe-Quietly Undramatically
Deathspell Omega-Paracletus
Crippled Black Phoenix-I, Vigilante
I think, depending on when you ask me, I’d put about 8 of these albums as my top album of 2010. Good thing you’re not asking in numerical order, JJ.
The Brought Low – Third Record
Gozu – Locust Season
Black Mountain – Wilderness Heart
Sasquatch – III
Engineers – Three Fact Fader
Monster Magnet – Mastermind (best MM album in well over 10 years)
Them Crooked Vultures – s/t (i hated it at first, but now i dig it)
Skanska Mord – The Last Supper
No order
1. Ufomammut – Eve
2. High on Fire – Snakes of the Divine
3. Black Sleep of Kali – Our Slow Decay
4. Sasquatch – III
5. Zoroaster – Matador
6. Blaak Heat Sujaa – S/T
7. Wino – Adrift
8. Neurosis – Live at Roadburn 2007
9. Asteroid – II
10. Quest for Fire – Lights from Paradise
Thanks for the great blog.
10) Roareth, Acts I- VI (seriously; this list is already gonna show up on several other website with nothing to do with Roareth)
9) haarp, The Filth
8) Dawnbringer, Nucleus
7) Centurion’s Ghost, Blessed and Cursed in Equal Measure
6) Nefarium, Ad Discipulum
5) Conan, Horseback Battle Hammer
4) Cough, Ritual Abuse
3) Howl, Full of Hell
2) Salome, Terminal
1) Sloath, Sloath
I started writing out a list a week or so ago, here are a few off the top of my head. I’m sure i will for get some.
Brutus
Black rianbows
Fatso Jeston
Been Obsene
Sungrazer
High on fire
Man, i did not even know that Fatso Jetson released a new album this year.
Fatso Jeston – Archaic Volumes
Wino – Adrift
Tweak Bird – Tweak Bird
Torche – Songs for Singles
Melvins – Bride Screamed Murder
Dali’s Llama – Howl Do You Do?
Across Tundras – Old World Wanderer
Brant Bjork – Gods and Godesses
Cough – Ritual Abuse
Bongripper – Satan Worshipping Doom
The Wounded Kings – The Shadow Over Atlantis
Ufomammut – Eve
Ramesses – Take the Curse
Electric Wizard – Black Masses
SardoniS – s/t
Hour of 13 – The Ritualist
Coffinworm – When All Became None
Conan – Horseback Battle Hammer
Also add to my list
re-stoned – Revealed Gravitation
Kings of frog island – III
Droids attack – Must destroy
Noctum – The Seance
Alunah – Call of Avernus
PPS – We want Blood
Quest for Fire – Lights from Paradise
Mangrove – a distant dream of tomorrow
Cathedral – the guessing game
Hypnos 69 – Legacy
Horn of the Rhino – Weight of Coronation
Ghost – Opus Eponymous
The Sword – Warp Riders
Centurions Ghost – Blessed & Cursed in Equal Measure
Beehover – Concrete Catalyst
Ufomammut – Eve
Ihsahn – After
Enslaved – Axioma Ethica Odini
Jucifer – Throned in Blood
Twilight ‘Monument To Time End’
Wino – Adrift
Torche – Songs for Singles
Melvins – Bride Scream Murder
shit, difficult, well, these are the bands that i heard during this year… (it’s a long list, sorry)
ramesses – take the curse
unearthly trance – v
unearthly trance – endless blockade split
ufomammut – eve
high on fire – snakes for the divine
cough – ritual abuse
ghost – opus eponymous
wino – live at roadburn 2009
asphyx – live death doom
immolation – majesty and decay
jesu – heart ache/dethroned
darkthrone – circle the wagons
blacktusk – taste the sin
electric wizard – black masses
fistula – goat
hooded menace – never cross the dead
neurosis – live at roadburn 2007
horn of the rhino – weight of coronation
hypnos 69 – legacy
salome – terminal
swans – my father will guide me Up a rope to the sky
harvestman – hawkwind triad
the secret – solve et coagula
thou – summit
across tundras – old world wanderer
at the gates – purgatory unleashed
black bombaim – saturdays and space travels (2010)
bongripper – satan worshipping doom
deftones – diamond eyes
earthride – something wicked
grave miasma – realm of evoked doom
hail of bullets – on divine winds
have a nice life – time of land
kingdom of sorrow – behind the blackest tears
mares of thrace – the moulting
suma – ashes
unearthly trance – suma collaboration
tame impala – innerspeaker
thrones – sundries
Interesting lists folk! Thanks for sharing.
Too soon to say for me. E.g. I haven’t got Wino’s, Enslaved’s or Earthride’s newies yet and I have yet to fully get to grips with Cathedral, Negura Bunget and Lantlos. However, these are bound to be on my list:
> Asteroid “II”
> Drudkh “Handful Of Stars”
> Shining “BlackJazz”
> Ufomammut “Eve”
> Yawning Man “Nomadic Pursuits”
The major disappointment for me was the Red Sparowes one.
01. Kula Shaker – Pilgrims Progress
02. Cathedral – The Guessing Game
03. Black Mountain – Wilderness Heart
04. Electric Wizard – Black Masses
05. Motorpsycho – Heavy Metal Fruit
06. Monster Magnet – Mastermind
07. Prince Rama – Shadow Temple
08. Melvins – The Bride Screamed Murder
09. The Hotrats – Turn Ons
10. Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti – Before Today
Ghost – Opus Eponymous
Grand Magus – Hammer of the North
Burzum – Belus
Monster Magnet – Mastermind
Brant Bjork – Gods & Goddesses
Witchery – Witchkrieg
Kvelertak – Kvelertak
Hooded Menace – Never Cross the Dead
Ihsahn – After
Enslaved – Axioma Ethica Odini
ichabod – 2012
horseback – the invisible mountain
christian mistress – agony and opium
burzum – belus
nachtmystium – addicts black meddle pt ii
suma – ashes
twilight – monument to time end
red sparowes – the fear is excruciating, but therein lies the answer
zoroaster – matador
agalloch – marrow of the spirit
One more:
Ludicra – The Tenant
Arc of Ascent – Circle of the Sun
Mose Giganticus – Gift Horse
Zoroaster – Matador
Melvins – Bride Screamed Murder
Shining – Blackjazz
Orphaned Land – The Never ending Ways of Orwarrior
Nachtmystium – Assassins
Masters of Reality – Pine / Cross Dover
Horseback – Invisible Mountain
Kylesa – Spiral Shadow
Solid top 10 for the year
My cd gives me 2009 but the fuzzorama website gives me january 2010 for asteroid 2, so its need to be in my top 10 somewhere above in this list, take horn of the rhino out if you count the lists end of the month jj
I know you asked for top 10 but here is my 20…ignore the rest if you want!
1) Electric Wizard
2) Sheavy (Disfigurine)
3) Ramesses
4) Asteroid
5) My Sleeping Karma
6) Zoroaster
7) Yawning Man
8) Gozu
9) Rotor
10) Cough
—-
11) Solace
12) Sardonis
13) Brant Bjork
14) Flight of Sleipnir
15) Samsara Blues Experiment
16) Witchsorrow
17) Kylesa
18) Ufomammut
19) Karma to Burn
20) Earthride
Nice work with the site mate!
Cheers
Ghost – Opus Eponymous
Ramesses – Take The Curse
Jex Toth – Witness
Coffinworms – When All Became None
Witchery – Witchkrieg
Solace – A.D.
Black Wizard – Black Wizard
Watain – Lawless Darkness
Lair Of The Minotaur – Evil Power
Suma – Ashes
Ludicra – The Tenant
The Wounded Kings – The Shadow Over Atlantis
High On Fire – Snakes For The Devine
1) SUMA “Ashes”
2) Ufomammut “Eve”
3) Clam Fight “Vol. I”
4) Clagg “Lord of the Deep”
5) Conan “Horseback Battle Hammer”
6) Droids Attack “Must Destroy”
7) Black Math Horseman “Wyllt”
8) Drone Throne demo
9) Stonehelm s/t
10) Sardonis s/t
Honorable Mentions:
Horseback “Invisible Mountain”
Cough “Ritual Abuse”
Church of Misery “Live at Roadburn 2009”
Zoroaster “Matador”
Samsara Blues Experiment “Long Distance Trip”
Black Heat Shujaa s/t
Dopefight “Buds”
With s/t
Stoned Jesus “First Communion”
Aquilonian/Sollubi Split
Solace
Hypnos69
Ufomammut
Monster Magnet
Samsara Blues Experiment
Kings of frog island
My Sleeping Karma
Brant Bjork
Unearthly Trance
Ihsahn
Bongripper – Satan worshipping doom
Zoroaster – Matador
Black bombaim – Saturdays and space travels
Electric wizard – black masses
Torche – songs for singles
Howl s/t
1. USX – Run Thick In The Night
2. Quest For Fire – Lights From Paradise
3. Yawning Man – Nomadic Pursuits
4. Ufomammut – Eve
5. Zoroaster – Matador
6. Man’s Gin – Smiling Dogs
7. Lesbian – Stratospheria Cubensis
8. The Orb with David Gilmour – Metallic Spheres
9. All Time High – Friends In High Places
10. Humo Del Cairo – Self Titled
1. Helms Alee – Night Terror
2. Thou – Summit
3.Black Sleep of Kali – Our Slow Decay
4. Swans – My father will guide….
5.Unearthly Trance – V
6. Early Graves – Goner
7. The Body – all the waters of the earth…
8. Kvelertak
9. Grinderman – Grinderman 2
10. Cough – Ritual Abuse
Enslaved – Axiom Ethica Odini
Black Breath – Heavy Breathing
Trypticon – Episterara Daimones
Ghost – Opus Eponymous
Kylesa – Spiral Shadow
Horseback – Invisible Mountain
US Christmas – Run Thick In The Night
Kvelertak – Kvelertak
Twilight – Monument To Time End
Electric Wizard – Black Masses
zoroaster
quest for fire
horseback
high on fire
ufomammut
agalloch
This was harder than I thought it would be. Here is my top ten (in alphabetical order):
Agalloch-Morrow of the Spirit
Apostle of Solitude-Last Sunrise
Cough-Ritual Abuse
Electric Wizard-Black Masses
High On Fire-Snakes of the Divine
Pombagira -Baron Citadel
Ramesses-Take the Curse
Slough Feg-Animal Spirits
The Sword-Warp Riders
Zoroaster -Matador
If it were the top 15, these would also be included:
Across Tundras-Old World Wanderer
Enslaved-Axioma Ethica Odini
Fatso Jetson-Archaic Volumes (thanks to JJ)
Kings Destroy-And the Rest Will Surely Perish (probably would be top 10 if I had had more time with it.)
Monster Magnet-Mastermind
Honorable mentions:
Alunah-The Call of Avernus
Black Bombaim-Saturdays And Space Travels
Cephalic Carnage-Misled By Certainty
Dopefight-Buds
Hooded Menace-Never Cross the Dead
Horseback–Invisible Mountain
Lair of the Minotaur-Evil Power
Misery Index-Heirs To Thievery
Thou-Summit
Watain-Lawless, Darkness
Witchsorrow-Withsorrow
Withered-Dualitas
The Wounded Kings-The Shadow Over Atlantis
A few others would be on the list whose US/official releases will be early in 2011. To make things easier on myself I left them off this year’s list (i.e.; Wino, Hour of 13, Olde Growth)
ufomammut – eve
high on fire – snakes for the divine
twilight – monument to time end
samsara blues experiment – long distance trip
agalloch – marrow of the spirit
hour of 13 – the ritualist
black breath – heavy breathing
wounded kings – shadow over atlantis
ghost – opus eponymous
noctum – the seance
As far as metal, my top albums are
Thou – Summit
Bongripper – Satan Worshipping Doom
Zoroaster – Matador
Ludicra – The Tenant
Agalloch – Marrow of the Spirit
Kylesa – Spiral Shadow
Torche – Songs for Singles
Salome – Terminal
1. Ufomammut – Eve
2. Electric Wizard – Black Masses
3. Bongripper – Satan Worshipping Doom
4. Menace Ruine – Union of Irreconcilables
5. Urfaust – Der freiwillige Bettler
6. Cyclobe – Wounded Galaxies Tap at the Window
7. Harvey Milk – A Small Turn of Human Kindness
8. Agalloch – Marrow of the Spirit
9. The Flight of Sleipnir – Lore
10. Cough – Ritual Abuse