The Debate Rages: What are the 10 Greatest Stoner Rock Records?
The reason I ask is this: I said a while back I wanted to start some hall-of-fame-esque series of posts covering the classics of the genre, going all the way back to the start. It was — I’ll be honest — an excuse to slather even more praise onto Master of Reality, which I don’t think ever has enough. That never quite materialized, but this whole time I was thinking to myself about what makes an album really great?
There’s so much context involved. When did it come out? What was happening at the time? Where is the band from? What was the response? How influential was it? What made it so special? Who was on it? What else did they do and how much of it was defined by this single album? Never mind questions about what counts as stoner rock and when that began — was it the ’90s or was it when Robert Johnson sold his soul to the devil? — but what is it about an individual record that lets it stand the test of time, and is standing the test of time a basis for judgment of greatness? What about those albums you listened to when you were younger that sound dated now? Are they any less great because you’ve grown out of them?
So I’ve decided to open it up. Everything counts, everything’s in.
If you’ve got a list of 30 essentials or just one you want to add to the others, that’s cool. Let’s put everything out there and see what comes back, what we can agree on, disagree on, whatever. It’s all valid. If you think Welcome to Sky Valley is the best because it happens to be the album you listened to while you went trekking through the desert that one time, awesome. If you think it’s crap, pick something else.
In demographic research, they call it crowd-sourcing, but I’m not even sure what we’re crowd sourcing for, so let’s just have at it. The best of the best. What are the 10 greatest stoner rock records?
I’m looking forward to seeing your picks (and I think I already gave away two of mine). Leave a comment and let’s just have some fun with it.
Tags: Obelisk, stoner rock, The Obelisk
I’m just going to list what I think were some of the most influential “stoner” rock records that helped inspire the greatest albums :)
Blue Cheer – Vincebus Eruptum
Stone Garden – S/T
Masters of Reality – S/T
Fatso Jetson – Stinky Little Gods
Fu Manchu – In Search Of…
Well brother, you mentioned my top two already – great minds think alike! I’m going to limit my picks to one title from each artist (or I’d have a full list of Sabbath albums). And I do think the vintage stuff should be included in the lists, to me without those certain artists, we wouldn’t have the doom, heavy psych, and basic riff rock that we enjoy today with many of the modern artists. I don’t stray to far off the beaten path either.
1. Black Sabbath: Master of Reality
2. Kyuss: Welcome to Sky Valley
3. Sleep: Holy Mountain
4. Deep Purple: Machine Head
5. Nazareth: Hair of the Dog
6. Rush: 2112
7. Spirit Caravan: Jug Fulla Sun
8. Fu Manchu: The Action is Go
9. Dozer/Unida: split
10. Low Rider: Ode to lo
11. Monster Magnet: Spine of God
12. COC: Deliverance
13. Saint Vitus: Born to Late
14. Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
15. Electric Wizard: Witchcult Today
My list goes to eleven:
Kyuss- Sky Valley
Sleep- Holy Mountain
Fu Manchu- King of the Road
Dozer- Through the Eyes of Heathens
Elder- Dead Roots Stirring
Sasquatch- III
Down- NOLA
Solace- 13
Borracho- Splitting Sky
Blind Dog- Captain Dog Rides Again
C.O.C.- Deliverance
Sleep – Dopesmoker, Lo-pan – Sasquanat, Shock Radar – Generator
1.kyuss-sky valley
2.brant bjork-jalamanta
3.monster magnet-dopes to infinity
4.down-nola
5.el caco-viva
6.nebula-charged
7.fu manchu-in search of space
8.los natas-ciudad de brahman
9.karma to burn-almost heathen
10.orange goblin-time travelling blues
11.born to hula -tales of love
10. Cuda – Hellfire
9. Sofa King Killer – Midnight Magic
8. Dozer – Through the eyes of Heathens
7. Sunnshine – Volume (demo)
6. Goatsnake – I
5. Cavity – Supercollider
4. Kyuss – Blues for the Red Sun
3. Only living witness – Innocents
2. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
1. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
of the top of my head a few obvious ones and a few less obvious:
Stooges: Funhouse. Any ‘best of’ album list without this one is bogus
Kyuss Blues For The Red sun and Welcome To Sky valley. Of course, everything is in so no need to pick one of them.
Lowrider: Ode To Io. Widely seen as followers but they produced a damn great record following the desert bunch
Hawkwind: Space Ritual. If those dudes weren’t stoned out of their minds enough to qualify for this list then no one is.
Fu Manchu: No one rides for free. Just a random fu manchu pick but the list can’t be complete without them right?
Orange Goblin: The Big Black. no comment needed The Big Black is the Big Black and it is there as incontournable as the mighty spire the Big Ben is.
Humble Pie: Smokin’ but if it qualifies as an album then you should go for the King Biscuit Flower Hour live set that is stoner rock for ya
Whatever Black Sabbath album the masse pleases most. I rarely ever listen to a complete sab album because of the weird intermezzi and awful ballady stuff that pops up and breaks the flow but of course they have tons of great riffy songs.
Solace AD. After the age long waiting they delivered an undying piece of scumbag regret rock.
The Hidden Hand: Mother Teacher Destroyer. My favourite Wino album
Sleep: Sleep’s holy mountain.
Cowboys And Aliens: A Trip To The Stone Henge colony. A personal pick but very much like Lowrider a bunch of John Doe’s that really had the chops to craft some catchy stoner rock with lasting power.
Deep Purple- In Rock
Deep Purple- Machine Head
Rainbow- Rising
Black Sabbath- Masters of Reality
Black-Sabbath-S/T
Led Zeppelin- S/T
Led Zeppelin-II
Cactus- S/T
Cactus- One way or Another
Captain Beyond-S/T
Mountain-Climbing
Nebula -To the Center
Monster Magnet- Dopes to Infinity
Monster Magnet- Spine of God
Kyuss- Blues for the Red Sun
Grand Funk Railroad- S/T(Red Album)
Yes- Fragile
Budgie
Mos Generator-Late Great Planet Earth
Atomic Bitchwax-II
Humble Pie- Fillmore
Roadsaw-Nationwide
Graveyard- Hisingen Blues
Nebula- Let it Burn
Jimi Hendrix- Electric Ladyland
1. Kyuss: Welcome to Sky Valley
2. Colour Haze: Tempel
3. Dozer: Through the Eyes of Heathens
4. Queens of the Stone Age: Self Titled
5. Truckfighters: Gravity X
6. The Machine: Calmer Than You Are
7. Lowrider: Ode to Io
8. Sungrazer: Self Titled
9. Yawning Man: Rock Formations
10.
Goatsnake: Flower of Disease
Belzebong: Sonic Scapes & Weedy Grooves
Acid King: Busse Woods
Mars Red Sky: ST
Witch: ST
Green & Wood: ST
Salvador: Cleansed Through Fire and Blood
Toner Low: ST
Weedeater: 16 Tons
Aquilonian: Aquilonian/Sollubi split
(No particular order)
Black Sabbath, S/T
Black Sabbath, Paranoid
Kyuss, Welcome to Sky Valley
Fu Manchu, In Search Of
Monster Magnet, Spine of God
Sleep, Sleep’s Holy Mountain
Melvins, Houdini
Melvins, Lysol
Queens of the Stone Age, S/T
Cream, Disraeli Gears
Astroqueen – Into Submission
Fu Manchu – King of the Road
Acrimony – Tumuli Shromaroom
Bongzilla – Gateway
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Spiritual Beggars – On Fire
Church of Misery – House of the unholy
brant bjork – jalamanta
Los Natas- Delmar
Down – III
Red Giant – Devil Child Blues
It’s 8 freakin years since you submitted this list. I came into this genre later in my rock fan life. Since hearing Kyuss & Clutch about 9 years ago I’m familiar with most of the “bigger” stoner rock bands. But I find new shit I like by reading lists like these & hitting bands I never heard of. Maybe 1 in 30 or 40 hit back. Red Giant hit back HARD. These boys are GOOD. Virtually every song’s got me bangin my hr, from drums to vocals, are freakin amazing. No idea how they’re not more well known. Whatever. Just, thank you. They’re on your list only (so far). Good for you.
Ignoring the proto-Stoner Rock bands such as Sabbath and Deep Purple…
1. Sleep – Holy Mountain
2. Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
3. Kyuss – Welcome To Sky Valley
4. Orange Goblin – The Big Black
5. Acid King – Busse Woods
and all of the early Melvins and High On Fire
1. Kyuss – Sky Valley
2. Monster Magnet – Spine of God
3. Colour Haze – Colour Haze
4. Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
5. Dozer – Through the Eyes of Heathens
6. Brant Bjork and the Bros – Saved by Magic
7. Fu Manchu – King of the Road
8. Spiritual Beggars – Ad Astra
9. Witch – Witch
10. Roadsaw – Nationwide
11. Unida – Coping with the Urban Coyote
12. Solace – 13
13. Sleep – Dopesmoker
14. Black Mountain – In the Future
15. Alabama Thunderpussy – Fulton Hill
16. Acrimony – Tumuli Shroomaroom
17. Lowrider – Ode to Io
18. Spirit Caravan – Jug Fulla Sun
19. Astroqueen – Into Submission
20. Truckfighters vs. Firestone – Fuzzsplit of the Century
Holy Mountain embraces the term stoner the best and it’s a masterpiece.
Witchraft – The Alchemist deserves a top 10 spot for sure. My brain hurts too much right now to pick 10 though…
Just off the top of my head, with the self imposed limit of one album per band, otherwise we’d have 4 Trouble and Sabbath ablums.
Trouble: The Skull
Black Sabbath: Volume 4
Nebula: Atomic Ritual
Suplecs: Powtin’ on the Outside
ZZ Top: Tres Hombres
Dozer: Through the Eyes of Heathens
Steppenwolf: Steppenwolf
Astroqueen: Into Submission
The Doors: L.A. Woman
Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon.
1. Cirith Ungol – King Of The Dead
2. Black Sabbath – Mob Rules
3. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
4. Mercyful Fate – Melissa
5. Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
6. Pentagram – First Daze Here
7. Blood Farmers – Permanent Brain Damage
8. Celtic Frost – Morbid Tales
9. Venom – Black Metal
10. Your Mother – No Really Your Mother
I hate these kinds of list haha – I already see like 5 that I totally missed on my original list. Kind of an impossible task I suppose. Will things as they are though…
Kyuss – Blues for the Red Sun
Fu Manchu – The Action Is Go
Goatsnake – Vol 1
Monster Magnet – Spine Of God
QOTSA – S/T
Suplecs – Sad Songs… For Better Days
COC – Deliverance
Che – Sounds of Liberation
Fatso Jetson – Toasted
High on Fire – The Art Of Self Defense
I’m pulling this out of my ass, but I stand by the top four:
Black Sabbath – Master of Reality
Kyuss – Welcome to Sky Valley
Sleep – Dopesmoker
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Dead Meadow – Shivering King and Others
Queens of the Stone Age – Songs for the Deaf
The Sword – Age of Winters
Graveyard – S/T
Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
Shrinebuilder – S/T (or something else with Wino involved)
Not that I would know…
1. Sleep – Holy Mountain
2. Black Sabbath – Masters of Reality
3. Kyuss – Welcome to Sky Valley
4. Yawning Man – Nomadic Pursuits
5. Acid King – III
6. Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
7. Snail – Blood
8. Orange Goblin – Time Traveling Blues
9. Monster Magnet – Spine of God
10. The Hidden Hand – The Resurrection of Whiskey Foote
Top 5 in order, after that it gets hard to order them:
Kyuss – Welcome to Sky Valley
Ufomammut – Eve
Elder – Dead Roots Stirring
Sungrazer – Sungrazer
Queens of the Stone Age – Songs for the Deaf
Kyuss – …And the circus leaves town
Karma to Burn – Wild Wonderful Purgatory
Fu Manchu – The Action is Go
Acid King – III
Orange Goblin – Time Travelling Blues
Shrinebuilder – Shrinebuilder
Sabbath – Master of Reality
Eternal Elysium – Spiritualized D
Kyuss – Welcome to Sky Valley
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Yob – Catharsis
Fu Manchu – In Search Of…
Elder – Dead Roots Stirring
Down – Nola
Zoroaster – Matador
Monster Magnet – Spine of God
1 sleep -dopesmoker
2 goatnsake – flower of diseqse
3 kyuss -welcome to,sky valley
4 Acid king – acid king III
5 YOB -The unreal never lived
6 cathedral – the ethereal mirror
7 Iron monkey -s/t
8 bongzilla – amerijuanican
I think Elder’s Dead Roots Stirring should be in there somewhere.
1. Black Sabbath: Paranoid
2. Kyuss: Welcome to Sky Valley
3. Acid King – Busse Woods
4. Led Zeppelin: IV
5. Beatles: Revolver
6. Fatso Jetson: archaic volumes
7. Graveyard: Hisingen Blues
8. Queens of the Stone Age – Songs for the Deaf
9. Red Fang: murder the mountains
10. Tool: Aenima
Impossible task. Finding the Doom/stoner line is not easy…. But Black Sabbath all the way.
1. Black Sabbath – Vol. 4
2. Black Sabbath – Master of Reality
3. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
4. Black Sabbath – Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
5. Electric Wizard – Come my Fanatics
6. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
7. Pentagram – Relentless
8. Sleep – Holy Mountain
9. Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
10. Witchcraft – Witchcraft
11. Baby Woodrose – Blow Your Mind
Tried to keep it “stoner”. but if Electric Wizard and Pentagram is stoner – the likes of Saint Vitus, Ufomammut, Crowbar, Eyehategod, YOB, Conan etc should be contenders as well.
the mike gunn – hemp for victory
the mike gunn – durban poison
the mike gunn – almaron
the mike gunn – coduh
the mike gunn – book of zogg / dream of jim
the linus pauling 4 – C6H8O6
the linus pauling 4 – all things are light
ed hall – gloryhole
ed hall – motherscratcher
ed hall – la la land
flaming lips – hit to death…
butthole surfers – locus abortion technition
butthole surfers – hairway to steven
monster magnet – spine of god
flaming lips – transmissions from…
dixie witch – in to the sunn
suplecs – sad songs
suplecs – wrestlin’ with my lady friend
Ancestors – Neptune With Fire
The Deep Blue – Sun Worshiper
Egypt – S/T
Elder – S/T
Kyuss – Welcome To Sky Valley
Los Natas – Corsario Negro
Mammatus – The Coast Explodes
Naam – Kingdom
Sleep – Dopesmoker
Stoned Jesus – First Communion
Windhand – S/T
lists are cheesy, but why not. I will cheat and do multiple entries per band as one …..IN NO ORDER
amon duul II – wolf city / yeti
electric wizard – come my fanatics
black sabbath – master of reality/ paranoid / s/t
sgt sunshine – s/t
Captain Beyond – s/t
sleep – holy mountain/ dopesmoker
colour haze – los sound de krauts / s/t /temple
acid king – III
dead meadow – shivering kings and others
pink floyd – obscured by clouds / more
deep purple – in rock
grand funk – red album / closer to home
LOOP – Heaven’s end
bardo pond – lapsed
mountain – climbing
melvins – houdini
kyuss – circus leaves town / sky valley
master’s apprentices – choice cuts
OM – variations on a theme
church of misery – master of brutality
high on fire – art of self defence
fu manchu – the action is go
monster magnets – spine of god / superjudge
elder – dead roots stirring ( just pumped to see so many people including this!!)
missing a ton of things!!!
It’s rad to see all the lists!
Eventually it turns into “Now that I’m stoned I wanna hear…” Stoner Rock lists are always splittin hairs
Black Sabbath – Master of Reality
Quest for Fire – Lights from Paradise
Dead Meadow – Feathers
Elder Dead – Dead Roots Stiring
Mammatus – The Coast Explodes
Holy Mount – ST
Jex Thoth – ST
Acid King – Buse Woods
Sun Grazer – ST
Weird Owl – Build your Beast a Fire
Electric Moon – Flaming Lake
Earthless – Sonic Prayer
Hell Bender – Occult 45
Holy Mount – ST
Jex Thoth – ST
Acid King – Buse Woods
Witch – ST
Stone Bride – Inner Seasons
Souvenir’s Young America – An Ocean Without Water
Earth – Hibernaculum
Down ~ Nola
Kyuss ~ And The Circus Leaves Town
Sleep ~ Jerusalem
Crowbar ~ Time Heals Nothing
The Melvins ~ Stoner Witch
Electric Wizard ~ Dopethrone
Monster Magnet ~ Spine Of God
Black Sabbath ~ Masters Of Reality
Black Sabbath ~ Paranoid
Kyuss ~ Welcome To Sky Valley
dozer-heathens
asteroid-asteroid
witchcraft-witchcraft
zoroaster-matador
beastwars-beastwars
dawnbringer-nucleus
the sword-gods
ufomammut-oro
greenleaf-ahriman
black pyramid-black pyramid
stretching the confines, but these have had steady rotation for a long time. oh and sabbath and kyuss rule.
* Melvins – (1991) Bullhead
* Monster Magnet – (1993) Superjudge
* Kyuss – (1994) Welcome to Sky Valley
* Fu Manchu – (1997) The Action is Go
* Queens of the Stone Age – (1998) Queens of the Stone Age
* High on Fire – (1999) Art of Self Defense
* Electric Wizard – (2000) Dopethrone
* Sgt. Sunshine – (2003) Sgt. Sunshine
* Tia Carrera – (2007) Heaven/Hell EP
* Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats – (2011) Blood Lust
Honorable Mention
* Orange Goblin – (1999) Time Traveling Blues
* Solarized – (2000) Neanderthal Speedway
* Los Natas – (2003) Toba Trance
* Stone Axe – (2009) Stone Axe
* Catapult the Smoke – (2011) Born In Fire
Fu Manchu – King of the Road
35007 – Liquid
Truckfighters – Gravity X
Melvins – Stoner Witch
The Stooges – Fun House
Wooden Shjips – Dos
Brant Bjork – Jalamanta
Acid King – Busse Woods
Spacemen 3 – The Perfect Prescription
Led Zeppelin – IV
QOTSA – S/T
Desert Sessions – I & II
Acrimony – Tumuli Shroomaroom
Kyuss – Sky Valley
Brant Bjork – Jalamanta
Fu Manchu – In Search Of……
Sleep – Sleep’s Holy Mountain
Monster Magnet – Spine of God
Yawning Man – Rock Formations
Thumlock – Emerald Liquid Odyssey
Quest For Fire – Lights From Paradise
Black Sabbath – Master of Reality
Asteroid – II
Colour Haze – S/T
Dozer – In the Tail of a Comet
Elder – Dead Roots Stirring
Greenleaf – Agents of Ahriman
Kyuss – Blues for the Red Sun
Lo-Pan – Sasquanaut
The Machine – Drie
Nebula – To The Centre
Sungrazer – S/T
Truckfighters – Gravity X
1 – Starchild, S/T
2 – Kyuss, Blues for the red sun
3 – Kyuss, welcome to sky valley
4 – Sleep, Holy mountain
5 – Sleep, Jerusalem
6 – High On Fire, The art of self defense
7 – Fu Manchu, In search of
8 – Unida. coping with the urban coyote
9 – Goatsnake, I
10 – Kyuss, …and the circus leaves town
1 kyuss – welcome to the sky valley
2 colour haze – self titled
3 sleep – holy mountain
4 sleep – dopesmoker
5 acrimony – hymns to the stone
6 goatsnake – I
7 monster magnet – dopes to infinity
8 yob – catharsis
9 shrinebuilder – self titled
10 yob – elaborations of carbon
1. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
2. Sleep – Holy Mountain
3. Kyuss – And the Circus Leaves Town
4. Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
5. Leaf Hound – Growers Of Mushroom
6. Blue Cheer – Vincebus Eruptum
7. Kyuss – Welcome to Sky Valley
8. Graveyard – S/T
9. Pentagram – Review Your Choices
10. Queens of the Stone Age – S/T
What I would consider hall of fame-worthy. Quite a lot of my personal favourites are missing though. 10-albums aren’t nearly enough :))
Black Sabbath – Master Of Reality
Black Sabbath – Sabotage
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Electric Wizard – Come My Fanatics
Monster Magnet – Dopes To Infinity
COC – Deliverance
Goatsnake – I
Led Zeppelin – III
Sleep – Dopesmoker
Masters Of Reality – Sunrise On The Sufferbus
1. Kyuss – Welcome to Sky Valley
2. The Atomic Bitchwax – S/T
3. Monster Magnet – Dopes to Infinity (could have just as easily been Spine of God)
4. QOTSA – S/T
5. Unida – Coping with the Urban Coyote
6. Suplecs – Sad Songs… Better Days
7. High on Fire – The Art of Self Defense
8. Fu Manchu – King of the Road (or the Action is Go)
9. Dixie Witch – Into the Sun
10. Lo Pan – Salvador
Honorable Mentions (in no particular order):
Nebula – To the Center
Karma to Burn – Almost Heathen
Colour Haze – Los Sounds De Krauts
Brant Bkork – Jalamanta
Che – Sounds of Liberation
Clutch – Blast Tyrant
Alabama Thunderpussy – Fulton Hill
Hangnail – 10 Days before Summer
Core – The Hustle is On
Sleep – Jerusalem
Thulsa Doom – The Seats are Soft but the Helmet is Way too Tight
No order here, just my top 10
1. High On Fire The Art Of Self Defense
2. Black Sabbath Master Of Reality
3. Fu Manchu In Searcf Of…
4. Kyuss Blues For The Red Sun
5. Blue Cheer Vincebus Eruptum
6. Electric Wizard Comy My Fanatics
7. Pentagram First Daze Here
8. Sleep Dopesmoker
9. OM Conference Of The Birds
10. and…
In no particular order:
Natas – Delmar
Natas – Ciudad de Brahman
Kyuss – Welcome to Sky Valley
Kyuss – Blues For The Red Sun
Sleep – Dopesmoker
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
Om – God is Good
Samsara Blues Experiment – Long Distance Trip
Colour Haze – Tempel
Not necessarily in order:
1. Black Sabbath – Master of Reality
2. Mudhoney – S/T
3. Blue Cheer – Inside/Outside
4. The Stooges – S/T
5. Sir Lord Baltimore – Kingdom Come
6. Budgie – In for the Kill
7. Dead Meadow – S/T
8. The Black Angels – Passover
9. Monster Magnet – Monster Magnet EP
10. Melvins – Houdini
HAHA Everything you have all types is in my top list…. We need to all meet up for a fat smoke down
Fu Manchu – In Search Of……
Kyuss – Blues For The Red Sun
Nebula – To the Center
Brant Bjork – Jalamanta
Black Sabbath – Vol 4
Electric Wizard – Come My Fanatics
Queens of the Stone Age – S/T
Acid King – Buse Woods
Captain Beyond-S/T
Hawkwind – In Search of Space
Mammatus – Mammatus
dozer – in the tail of a comet
1. Fu Manchu – The Action is Go!
2. Kyuss- Blues for the Red Sun
3. Nebula- to The Center
4. Brant Bjork- Jalamanta
5. Monster Magnet- Spine of God
6. Drunk Horse- Adult situations
7. Queens of the Stone Age- s/t
8. Sleep- Holy Mountain
9. High on Fire- the Art of self- Defense
10. The Obsessed- Lunar womb
This genre is vast in diversity so I’m going to try and keep it to records that folks would be hard pressed to consider anything BUT “stoner rock” and I’m only listing releases that came out after “Blues For The Red Sun” because I’m selfish. OCD GO!
1. Mammatus – The Coast Explodes
2. Kyuss – Blues For The Red Sun
3. Monkey3 – S/T
4. Queens Of The Stone Age – S/T
5. Eternal Elysium – Searching High and Low
6. Mystic Krewe Of Clearlight – S/T
7. Brant Bjork – Jalamanta
8. Big Elf – Hex
9. Boris – Heavy Rocks
10. Earthless – Rhythms From A Cosmic Sky
11. Elder – Dead Roots Stirring (yep, it’s that goood)
Solace – Further
Deep Purple – Machine Head
Captain Beyond – s/t
Black Sabbath – Master of Reality
The Atomic Bitchwax – s/t
Best SR to me, in my listening experience.
Black Sabbath- Vol. 4
Sleep- Dopesmoker
YOB- Catharsis
Goatsnake- Flower of Disease
Electric Wizard- Dopethrone
Kyuss- Welcome to Sky Valley
High on Fire- Art of Self Defense
Pentagram- First Daze Here
Blue Cheer- Vincebus Eruptum
Leafhound- Growers of Mushroom!!!!
Acid King- Busse Woods
Kyuss – Blues for the red sun
Kyuss – Sky Valley
Fu Manchu – The action is go
Fu Manchu – In search of…
35007 – Liquid
Beaver – Mobile
Dozer – Madre de dios
Goatsnake – 1
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Slo Burn – Amusing the amazing
Los Natas – Ciudad de Brahman , Delmar
RotoR – 2 & 3
K2B – WWP & Almost Heathen
Husky – The Sea King
Tolmunud Mesipuu – Puusse Panen
Treasure Cat – Choice Cuts
Causa Sui – Summer sessions
Melvins – Everything
Atomic Bitchwax – Boxriff
Kyuss – Everything
Monster Magnet – Spine Of God
Fu Manchu – In Search Of
Kyuss – Sky Valley
Dozer – In The Tail of A Comet
35007 – Especially For You
Mammoth Volume – Noara Dance
QOTSA – Songs For The Deaf
Brant Bjork – Jalamanta
Josiah – S/T
Lowrider – Ode To Io
The Stoner Rock issue of Decibel was TITS. Being an old fart (37 years-old) from the 90’s, their HOF picks jibe with me 90% of the time (Unsane, DOWN, Quicksand, etc.) The Hall of Fame piece they did on “Sky Valley” was pretty sweet (which was featured in a separate issue I think). Their “best-of” Stoner Rock list was spot on…the only one I didn’t have from the list was Acrimony. This was quickly remedied for a healthy sum…
…what I’m trying to say is…we’re in for another Kyuss/Black Sabbath/Fu Manchu/Sleep/Electric Wizard appreciation society/circle jerk…and that’s fine with me! :)
My picks (in no order):
“Master of Reality” –Black Sabbath
An obvious choice
“Secret Treaties” –Blue Oyster Cult
These guys are criminally overlooked nowadays –IMO their black and white albums are way trippier than anything the big three (Sabbath, Led Zep, Deep Purple) put out then
“Sky Valley” –Kyuss
Obvious
“Stoner Witch” –Melvins
Hard to pick just one Melvins album, but they should definitley be on any stoner top ten list somewhere; IMO this is their most consistent release
“Holy Mountain” –Sleep
No explanation needed
“Down II” –Down
Yeah, “Nola” is probably better than this one (maybe even “Down III” as well), but this was my introduction to the world of stoner rock, so this ismy sentimental pick
“Spine of God” –Monster Magnet
Not only was this one of the first stoner albums, it also seemingly had a major influence on the emerging heavy psych scene; its also a pretty damn good album to boot
“Jug Fulla Sun” –Spirit Caravan
‘Cos Wino should be on any potential stoner top ten; plus this is a strikingly beautiful album, especially when listened to as the sun sets
“Blast Tyrant” –Clutch
Probably the best ‘traditional’ hard rock album of the past decade; Clutch rocks, it’s that simple
“Tempel” –Colour Haze
A great and original group that is having an ever growing influence on stoner and heavy psych; Its hard to pick an album by them (as with the Melvins), but this may be their most accesible, so I’ll go with it
In no particular order:
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Kyuss – Welcome To Sky Valley
Colour Haze – Periscope
Clutch – Self Titled
Dozer – In The Tail Of A Comet
Fu Manchu – The Action Is Go
Orange Goblin – The Big Black
Boris – Heavy Rocks (the first one)
Melvins – Bullhead
Bongzilla – Gateway
Monster Magnet – Spine Of God
Kyuss – Sky Valley
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Fu Manchu – In Search Of
Nebula – To The Center
Masters Of Reality – Welcome To The Western Lodge
Bigelf – Closer To Doom
Blue Cheer – Vincebus Eruptus
The Obsessed – The Church Within
Saint Vitus – Born Too Late
Trouble – Manic Frustration
Hawkwind – Space Ritual
Sleep – Dopesmoker
Black Sabbath – Volume IV
Flower Travellin’ Band – Satori
Graveyard – Hisingen Blues
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats – Blood Lust
Sir Admiral Cloudesely Shovell – Don’t Hear It…Fear It!
This dude knows his shit. Fuck yeah. Not sure about the #1 pick, but… what ever…
1- kyuss-welcome to sky valley
2 Sleep – Dopesmoker
3 electric wizard – come my fanatics
4 Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
5 Sleep – holy mountain
6 acid king – III
7 Buried Inside – Spoils of Failure
8 fu manchu-in search of
9 Graveyard – Hisingen Blues
10 planks – funeral mouth
I’m really excited about this topic and I enjoy the shit out of this blog about heavy music. I have to qualify off the bat that I like the old stuff, blues, jazz and mostly 60s and 70’s rock. This is just a list of tunes, not necessarily full albums but I’ll include albums too where I know them.
Note: the numbers only indicate the order in which I have thought of these tunes, not their importance by a long shot. I’m specifically attempting to highlight the roots of what is today marketed as “stoner rock” or “stoner metal” and to emphasize the pedigree of this music as a continuation of an American musical tradition that stretches way further back than those crazy 1990s!
Eight (only Eight because I need to sleep) Amazing “Stoner Tunes” List (all are 1960s or before):
1) Muddy Waters – Champagne and Reefer
Tune speaks for itself, if you never hear a blues tune again you must hear this. It’s passionate advocacy and gut bucket not-giving-a-fuck at the same time. If you haven’t already gotten a taste of blues, or think it’s that shit they play on the tele to help drug companies sell boner pills – it ain’t so. This tune will turn on the headbangin-est metal head.
2) Muddy Waters – I Feel So Good (from the album Muddy Waters Sings Big Bill Broonzy)
In this Big Bill Broonzy cover, one of Waters’ first tunes cut with Chicago’s Chess label, he lays back on the last verse singing: “Love my tea/crazy ’bout my garden gin/When I get high I feel like floatin’ round in the wind.” (You know what, after all these years, if you attempt to look up the lyrics to this song, the last verse is mysteriously left out…)
The interaction between performers on this cut is top notch – Muddy is in his prime and so is the band. This song features a superb example of blues harmonica – very worth another listen to hear harmonica, then piano. Shows that hardness can come through, even a tune in a major key. It feels good too!
3) Cab Calloway and his Orchestra – Reefer Man
Self explanatory to us, but at the time Calloway’s hot jazz orchestra performed this at the Cotton Club, “reefer’s” meaning wasn’t known to the general public. I suspect the hipsters hearing this 1930s zoot suited master scat singer shouting choruses with conked hair in his face wildly waiving a conductors baton knew exactly what it meant.
I wholeheartedly think what was termed “hot jazz” in the 20s and 30s can be claimed by fans of heavy music today. Why not? Those jazz cats laid out the foundation of the music industry on the one hand and on the other some of them partied as hard as any rocker ever did – some to their (and our) eternal detriment. Even today, we hear rock people speak of “swinging” a riff….it’s not so different. Jazz is like Latin – a parent language – a little bit of it is inherited in everything that follows.
4) Ray Charles – Let’s Go Get Stoned
Just listen to it, on repeat if you are having one of those days.
5) Cream – Deserted Cities of the Heart (from Live Cream vol. II)
This song melted my face off when I first heard it in the 1990’s after getting it from a mail order CD catalog. So everybody here likes Ozzy and Sabbath right? Who was the model for Sabbath? Eric Clapton, Jack Bruce and Ginger Baker. This tune has it all, heavy power chords, riffs galore and balls to the wall jamming. I think you can clearly hear the influence on Sabbath (especially the s/t album) with this tune but *more* on the next one in terms of vocals…
6) Cream – Spoonful (from the album Wheels of Fire)
This Howlin’ Wolf cover is a masterpiece of interactive rock improvisation. If you like dirgy blues based rock jams that don’t bore you to death and burn with intensity, look no further. Occasionally Bruce will play “out” or dissonant when he gets a little bored of where Clapton might be going, or just cause he felt like it.
In 1968, few could play at the technical level these guys did. They were called “The Cream” for a reason, the best rock instrumentalists in England…till James Marshall Hendrix arrived anyway. Burn one and put it on that’s all I’m sayin’. Shit, the whole second disc of Wheels of Fire is enough to set the tone for Sabbath and Zeppelin and a whole host of imitators. “Toad” was the precursor to every rock drummer who wanted to take extended solos, also has a killer riff intro and outro. This was in the day when heavy music was called, rightly, “Acid Rock.”
7) Jimi Hendrix – Pali Gap
What can I say, this late period Hendrix piece is enough to make anyone a believer, which you should be already if you like heavy rock. The dude was a huge part of inventing it and his long shadow is still felt among stoner rock brethren today, like the boys from Atomic Bitchwax, for example. Pali Gap has a laid back groove with multiple guitar tracks but the pure blues power of Jimi’s virtuosic playing just slices through.
This tune can take you to another world if you let it and shows what doom fans already well know, a slower groove, even if it isn’t “loud” in the metal sense (because this tune isn’t really “metal”) can still be called “heavy.” If you have just finished giving this song your undivided attention for the first time (stoned or not) I don’t think you would disagree. Shit is deep.
8) Howlin’ Wolf – How Many More Years (from the Album “Moanin’ in the Moonlight”)
This song is credited with being the first recorded use of an electric guitar power chord with distortion. Fuzzheads take note, the Wolf truly launched a thousand hard rock bands in the 60s and 70s. A legend in his own time, Chester Burnett sang with a conviction and vocal prowess that cannot be understated, but only appreciated by successive generations. Wolf’s music must be taken into account by “heavy” music fans. Take a listen and you can run a thread from Wolf to Acid Rock to Stoner Metal, very few degrees of separation there.
This tune was inspiration for “How Many More Times” (and other Wolf tunes were liberally ripped off and uncredited in other Zep tunes.) The tradition of stoner/hard rock acts covering Howlin’ Wolf tunes is long and venerable. A couple notables in addition to the aforementioned “Spoonful” — Cactus does “Evil” in the early 70s and then later that same arrangement shows up on the first (perhaps best?) Monster Magnet album Spine of God ca. 1992. Sound Garden gets honorable mention for a decent cover of “Smokestack Lightning” in the 80s before their breakout success in the mid 90s. All of these covers are on the Moanin’ in the Moonlight record.
8) Blind Willie Johnson – I Just Can’t Keep From Cryin’
This blind country blues preacher-with-a-guitar will sing the most uplifting tune in the most gravelly voice you have ever heard, Sometimes in a straight up “feelin’ lonesome” blues his voice is strangely comforting. In either case, the voice of critical darling Tom Waits can be traced back to this singer and beside him Waits sounds to me a rank amateur. Just about any tune by Blind Willie Johnson I could have chosen. Some of you will recognize influences for Clutch lyrics in “John the Revelator” and a few other tunes. (That reminds me, in at least one tune, Neil Fallon, “howls” in a Wolfish fashion, can’t remember the title now because it’s getting past my bedtime and I’m only on number 8.)
The albums that turned my taste in music to what it is now are:
Sky Valley, Gravity X by Truckfighters, The Action Is Go by Fu Manchu and QOTSAs s/t. Those four albums define me and will therefore be on my list. As for the other six, i have no idea.
Thanks for the opportunity to see through my records, this was a lot of fun and awesome memories came back to the surface, this is why those ten rock my world:
Sienna Root – Kaleidoscope
Stone Axe – Stone Axe
Truckfighters – Gravity X
Colour Haze – Colour Haze
Greenleaf – Agents of Ahriman
Sungrazer – Mirador
Karma zo Burn – Wild wonderful purgatory
Kyuss – Welcom to sky valley
Che – Sound of Liberation
Brain Police – Beyond the wasteland
No. 1 has got to be Blues For A Red Sun. Without that there would’nt be a genre called Stoner Rock.
Colour Haze – All (Elektrohasch) 08
Electric Wizard – Dopethrone (Rise Above/Candlelight) 00
Kyuss – Blues For The Red Sun (Dali/Elektra) 92
Ufomammut – Eve (Supernatural Cat) 10
Acrimony – Tumuli Shroomaroom (Leaf Hound) 96
Kyuss – Welcome To Sky Valley (Elektra) 94
Sleep – Dopesmoker (Tee Pee/Southern Lord) 95
Graveyard – Hisingen Blues (Nuclear Assault) 11
Colour Haze – Tempel (Elektrohasch) 06
Witchcraft – The Alchemist (Rise Above) 07
Am enjoying all the entries. Even the ones kind of missing the point (songs ABOUT getting stoned ha ha) are cool because it’s all good music!
In random order:
1. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
2. Kyuss – Blues For The Red Sun
3. Electric Wizard – Come My Fanatics
4. Monster Magnet – Dopes to Infinity
5. Orange Goblin – Time Travelling Blues
6. Blind Dog – The Last Adventures of Captain Dog
7. Sleep – Sleep’s Holy Mountain
8. Karma To Burn – Wild Wonderful Purgatory
9. Acrimony – Tumuli Shroomaroom
10. QOTSA – Rated R
may be stretching the genre a bit but here goes (in order only by when they hit me over the head)
Sabbath – s/t
Alice In Chains – Facelift
Soundgarden – Screaming Life
Tool – Undertow
Pantera – Vulgar…
Down – NOLA
Clutch – s/t
QOTSA – Rated R
Nebula – Charged (my first nebulonic experience so thats what I’m going with)
Red Giant – Ultra Magnetic Glowing Sound
Witchcraft – s/t
Witch – s/t
Baroness – red
Pentagram – First Daze Here
Graveyard – s/t
Iota – Tales
Snail – Blood
and yeh, Kyuss should definitely be in there too
ELDER- DEAD ROOTS STIRRING
DOWN (All)
The Sword- Gods of the Earth
Kyuss- ..Sky Valley
Black Sabbath- Master..
Dopethrone
Okay, I’ll try ten, but not in any particular order.
Amplifier – Amplifier
Kyuss – (Welcome To) Sky Valley
Fu Manchu – California Crossing
Corrosion Of Conformity – Deliverance
Clutch – The Elephant Riders
Solace – A.D.
Diesto – High As The Sun
Sleep – Sleep’s Holy Mountain
The Obsessed – The Church Within
Queens Of The Stone Age – Songs For The Deaf
I guess a lot of this stuff is pretty mainstream, but these are all records I’ve heard dozens of times during the last ten years.
I don’t think that we can come to a realistic top ten on stoner rock, however, I think that we can all come to the conclusion that albums like Master of Reality, Sky Valley and Holy Mountain shaped the genre, and thus, they could be considered the “best”.
IMO Sky Valley and Holy Mountain are the bibles of stoner, that simple.
And I think it’s awesome people are talking about ELDER, that band right there is the living and breathing proof that young people from generations past Sleep and Kyuss can make insanely awesome music. If you’re not convinced, check out Dead Roots Stirring, a fucking masterpiece.
Wanted to add my list to the bunch as well. In no order after the first:
Black Sabbath, Master of Reality
Kyuss, Welcome to Sky Valley
Monster Magnet, Spine of God
Colour Haze, Tempel
Natas, Delmar
Sleep, Sleep’s Holy Mountain
Greenleaf, Agents of Ahriman
Clutch, Clutch
QOTSA, QOTSA
Spirit Caravan, Jug Fulla Sun
Impossible task. And yet:
Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath – Master Of Reality
Black Sabbath – Vol. 4
Kyuss – Blues for the Red Sun
Kyuss – Welcome to Sky Valley
Monster Magnet – Dopes to Infinity
Clutch – Clutch
Asteroid – EP (as a matter of fact – every single song by this band is a fav)
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Electric Wizard – Dopesmoker
And shitload more…
dafuck… I meant “Dopethrone” up there. Damn Sleep – cannot stop listening to them lately and here’s what happened :)
Well……. I have been following this thread and it is interesting but I have watched this scene since the onset and the term “stoner rock” really did not appear until the 90s and many would agree that Kyuss was one of the first bands that some how got associated with this term so I don’t think anyone should put records before this period. Stoner rock for me is music that is heavy, black sabbath inspired but with a groove. An addictive groove, a stoned groove, that you can really attach yourself to and let the song take you away.. it is not just about being heavy or psychedelic. Dozer, Fu Manchu, Los natas, Sleep, ….. they all have this kind of groove to their stuff..
Gas Giant- Pleasant Journey in Heavy Tunes
Kyuss- Welcome to Sky Valley
Sons of Otis- spacejumbofudge
Spirit Caravan- Jug full o Sun
Astrosoniq- made in OSS
Causa Sui- Free Ride
Fu Manchu- In Search of….
Colour Haze- Los sounds de Krauts
Dozer- Madre de Dios
WE/Gas Giant- Riding the red horse to the Last Stronghold of the Freaks
WE- Dinosauric Futurobic
On Trial- 70 kilometers of underwater Nothingness, Kaptain
Something like that…. it is hard.. so many great records and still the scene is doing well today….
Considering the depth of the genre a top ten barely scratches the surface, the 70’s foundation needs a top ten in itself as does the 90’s evolution and the millennium explosion …i’ve decided to keep it simple, there was a period of time when the moniker had it’s innocence, and the long haired and bearded drank beer and smoked weed to a few notable classics \m/
In no particular order
Electric Wizard – Come My Fanatics
Kyuss – Welcome To Sky Valley
Fu Manchu – In Search Of…
Church Of Misery – Master Of Brutality
Sleep – Holy Mountain
Orange Goblin – The Big Black
Warhorse – As Heavens Turn To Ash
Clutch – Pure Rock Fury
Goatsnake – Flower Of Disease
Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath – Master Reality
Red Fang – Murder the Mountains
QOTSA – QOTSA
Sasquatch II
Black Sabbath – Paranoid
Witchcraft – The Legend
Torche – Meanderthal
Sword – Gods of Earth
Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream
Black Sabbath (s/t)
Paranoid
Master Of Reality
Vol 4
Live At Last
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Sabotage
We Sold Our Soul For Rock N Roll (for the uninitiated)
“All Moving Parts Stand Still” and “You Won’t Change Me” from Technical Ecstasy – the rest can be thrown out
Heaven And Hell
Mob Rules
“Disturbing The Priest” and “Born Again” from Born Again
Los Natas : Ciudad de Brahaman / Delmar .
1.Electric Wizard-Dopethrone
2.Graveyard-self titled
3. Big Business-Head for shallow
4. Blue Cheer- Vincebus Eruptum
5 Corrosion Of Conformity- Deliverance
6. Dozer- call it conspiracy
7. Witchcraft- Firewood
8. Hot Lunch- self titled
9. Kadavar- Self titled
10. Pentagram- Last daze here
11. Eyehategod- Take as needed for pain
12. Kyuss- Blues for the red sun
Jesus, this is gonna be tough. I mean besides the Sab, who I had been listening to before I even knew of this stoner rock thing ten years ago, I’ll just post the ones I heard that were the most life changing.
1. Clutch – Clutch/Blast Tyrant (hard to pick)
2. Sleep – Dopesmoker
3. Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
4. Bongzilla – Gateway
5. Kyuss – Welcome To Sky Valley
6. Colour Haze – Colour Haze
7. Fu Manchu – In Search Of…
8. Monster Magnet – Spine Of God
9. Orange Goblin – Time Traveling Blues
10. Corrosion Of Conformity – Deliverance
Black Sabbath – Master of reality
Kyuss – welcome to the sky valley
Hermano – Only a suggestion
Solace – 13
Unida – Coping with the urban coyote
Los Natas – Corsario Negro
Sleep – Dopesmoker
Earthless – Rhythms from a cosmic sky
Eternal Elysium – Spiritualized D
Yob – Atma
Melvins – Houdini
… unfinished listtttttttttttttttt…
the machine – solar corona !!
the machine – shadow of the machine
sungrazer – mirador
kadavar / aqua nebula oscillator split ep
clutch – blast tyrant
kyuss – sky valley
kyuss – blues for the red sun
lonely kamel – selftitled
egocentrics – Love Fear Choices and Astronauts
1. Earthless total discography
2. Groundhogs Split
3. Monster Magnet Spine of God
4. Motörhead Bomber
5. Hendrix Band of Gypsies
6. Chrome Alien soundtracks/Half machine Lip moves
7. Muddy Waters Electric Mud
8. Buddy Miles/Carlos Santana LIVE
9. The Stooges Fun House
10. Kyuss total discography.
Order changes weekly…
1. Eyehategod: Take As Needed for Pain
2. Sleep: Holy Mountain
—-side note— bought these first two together, early ’94. Had no idea they’d be in the rotational top 5 twenty years later!!
3. Kyuss: Sky Valley
4. Clutch: S/T
5. Monster Magnet: Spine of God
6. Down: NOLA
7. High on Fire: The Art of Self Defense
8. Fu Manchu: In Search Of
9. Brant Bjork: Jalamanta
10. Orange Goblin: Time Travellin’ Blues
List really hasn’t changed in 15 yrs, here’s a couple honorables that might’ve made a top 20… Uncle Acid: Blood Lust, Mastodon: Crack the Skye, Elder: Dead Roots Stirring, Clutch: Earth Rocker, Zoroaster: Matador
Wow! What a question
1. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
2. Kyuss – Blues For The Red Sun
3. Spiritual beggars – Demons
4. Colour Haze – Tempel
5. The Sword – Age of Winters
6. Clutch – Pure Rock Fury
7. Captain Beyond – Dawn Explosion
8. Down – NOLA
9. Gonzalez – Gonzalez
10. Holy Mountain – Sleep
Witchcraft – Legend
Jess and the Ancient Ones – Jess and the Ancient Ones
Monster Magnet – Power Trip
Jex Thoth – Blood Moon Rise
The Flying Eyes – Lowlands
The Obsessed – Lunar Womb
Blood Ceremony – The Eldritch Dark
Zodiac – Everything
Crippled Black Phoenix – Everything
Kyuss – Blues From the Red Sun
John Garcia – John Garcia
Lionize – Jetpack Soundtrack
Blues Pills – Everything
Mustasch – …
Graveyard – Lights Out
…
Clutch – Earthrocker!
No order
Black Sabbath-Vol. 4
The Black Crowes-Amorica
Clutch-Blast Tyrant
Fu Manchu – In Search Of
Queens of the Stone Age-Rated R
Mastodon-Leviathan
High on Fire-Surrounded by Thieves
Corrosion of Conformity-Wiseblood
Melvins-Houdini
Alice In Chains-Dirt
1. Hawkwind – In search of Space
2. Loop – Gilded Eternity
3. Masters Of Reality – self titled
4. Edgar Broughton Band -Wasa
5. Pink Fairies – Never Never Land
6. Bjorn Bryant & Low Desert Punk Band-Black Power Flower
7. Armageddon (Keith Relf etc|)- S/T
8. Wo Fat – The conjuring
9. Alabama Thunderpussy – Staring At The Divine
10. Doctor Smoke -The Witching Hour
And tons more…..
#1 The Doors, “The Doors”
#2 The Beatles, “Abbey Road”
#3 Phish, “A Live One”
#4 Blues Traveler, “Four”
#5 Various Artists, “Hempilation”
#6 The White Stripes, “Elephant”
#7 Queens Of The Stone Age, “Songs For The Deaf”
#8 Pink Floyd, “Ummagumma”
#9 Santana, “Abraxas”
#10 Kings Of Leon, “Only By The Night”
Hi everybody, greetins from spain!
1. Black Sabbath – Masters Of Reality
2. Sleep – Holy Mountain
3. Kyuss – Blues For The Red Sun
4. Spiritual Beggars – Ad Astra
5. Orange Goblin – The Big Black
6. Nebula – Atomic Ritual
7. Fu Manchu – California Crossing
8. Slo Burn – Amusing the amazing
9. The Sword – Warp Riders
10. Clutch – Blast Tyrent
Black Sabbath
Earth
Electric Wizard
Colour Haze
Acid King
Sleep
Toner Low
High On Fire
Dead Meadow
Bong
Black Cobra
Sungrazer
OM
MONOLORD
Conan
Slomatics
KOTKA
WEED
WEED
WEED
Post-Kyuss:
Lowrider- Ode to Io
Natas- Ciudad de Brahman
Brant Bjork- Jalamanta
Fu Manchu- In search of…
Karma to burn- st
Acrimony- Tumuli shoomaroom
Sheavy- Celestian hi- fi
Dozer- Madre de Dios
Solace- Further
Nebula- To the center
Great picks.
Datura – Visions for the celestial
Natas – Ciudad de Brahman
Astroqueen – Into submission
Nebula – To the center
Rollerball – Superstructure
Shallow – 16 sunsets in 24 hours
Elder – Lore
Dozer – In the tail of a comet
Brant Bjork – Jalamanta
Colour Haze – Colour Haze
Acrimony – Tumuli Shroomaroom
That’s all folks ! – Soma…3rd way to zion
Shrinebuilder – Shrinebuilder
Nice taste inn music my friend. Was looking for someone like you so i find some new bands. Check out ateroid 1 and 2. if you havent already. thanks
Nice taste in music. was looking for some1 like u so i find new stuff. thanks. check out asteroid if u havent already!
Best stonerrock since 2010:
(from all these entries I get the feeling that the best albums have to be at least 15 years old…)
Ufomammut – Oro Opus Primum / Opus Alter
Clutch – Psychic Warfare
Kings of Frog Island – V
The Machine – Calmer than you are
1000mods – Vultures
Monkey3 – The 5th Sun
High On Fire – Snakes For The Divine
Herder – Gods
Fu Manchu – The Action Is Go
Fu Manchu – King of The Road
Fu Manchu – In Search Of..
Yob – Atma
Yob – Clearing The Path To Ascend
Conan – Revengeance
Conan – Monos
Monster Magnet – Dopes To infinity
Spiritual Beggars – Ad Astra
Kylesa – Time Will Fuse it’s worth
For starters…
If we are talking abiut the origins and predecessors of the genre, I would name those ones:
1. Sir Lord Baltimore – Kingdom Come
2. Fresh Blueberry Pancake – Heavy
3. McPhee – S/T
4. Gila – Free Electric Sound
5. Leaf Hound – Growers of Mushroom
6. Iron Claw – S/T
7. Golem – Orion Awakes (assuming this one is not fake)
8. Randy Holden – Population II
9. Wicked Lady – The Axeman Cometh
10. Black Sabbath – S/T
Man, this list is long as fuck. Spans the 90’s to early 00’s. EYEHATEGOD – In The Name Of Suffering and Take As Needed For Pain., 13 (nuff said), ANYTHING by Karma To Burn, Sleep, Godflesh, Today Is The Day, Neurosis, Kyuss, Floor, Sloth, Tusk, Swarm Of The Lotus – ANYTHING. Cherubs – Heroine Man and Icing, Ed Hall – Glory Hole, Glazed Baby – Atomic Communists, 16 – Drop Out, Melvins – Stoner Witch and Houdini, Kylesa – To Walk A Middle Course, Rwake – If You Walk Before You Crawl……., Mastodon – Remission, Goatsnake – I, Orange Goblin – The Big Black, also anything John Garcia like Hermano, and obviously Kyuss, Unida, Weedeater – 16 Tons, Bongzilla – Gateway, Monster Magnet – Dopes To Infinity, Roach Powder – Viejo Diablo, Buzzov-en – Sore, Solace – 13. SO MUCH GOOD FUCKING MUSIC. I miss you Emissions From The Monolith! Hail Satan and eat children.
1. Desert Sessions: Volumes I & II
2. Hawkwind: Space Ritual
3. Dead Meadow: Shivering King and others
4. Monster Magnet: Spine Of God
5. The Verve: A Storm In Heaven
6. Nebula: To The Center
7. Q.O.T.S.A: Self Titled
8. Sleep: Jerusalem/Dopesmoker
9. Black Sabbath: Volume IV
10. Kyuss: Blues For The Red Sun
1. Desert Sessions: Volumes I & II
2. Hawkwind: Space Ritual
3. Dead Meadow: Shivering King and others
4. Monster Magnet: Spine Of God
5. The Verve: A Storm In Heaven
6. Nebula: To The Center
7. Q.O.T.S.A: Self Titled
8. Sleep: Jerusalem/Dopesmoker
9. Black Sabbath: Volume IV
10. Kyuss: Blues For The Red Sun
Hello ,
?
I’m Charles Why from Golem Dance Cult, an Industrial Heavy Rock Dance duo* from the UK and France and I contact you about our first E.P. “Grotesque Radio” which will be released on the 25th of May 2021.
?
This is not strictly Stoner Rock per se, but the feedback we received on our first single make us think, it could be right in your alley:
“(In My Time of) Living On Mars” :
https://youtu.be/Z2yH0DzJKug
?
?
If you like what you see, you will find below our:?
• BandCamp: https://golemdancecult.bandcamp.com/releases
• EPK link with the digital version of the songs contained in “Grotesque Radio,” a biography and promo shot:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ypphajdci3p07uj/AADIuRVOiu0EK7Wbyd6iobvIa?dl=0
• SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/user-305333582
?
If needed, we can send you a physical E.P. – just let us know. The first pressing is a limited run with a choice of different coloured stamp for the cover (Sepia, Black, Turquoise or Red).
https://www.golemdancecult.com/peripheric-art-wishing-bone-box
??
Hope you enjoy – this is the most important – and Welcome to the Cult!
?
Charles Why
?
?
http://WWW.golemdancecult.com?
* the nucleus of the band are two old friends who, as teenagers, started music and paid their dues on the live circuit together and then reunite at the weirdest of times to close the loop musically in a DIY ethos as an Alpha and Omega M.O.